Pricing

Pay for Lobstack. Models at provider price.

Every plan includes model usage at the provider’s price. Past it, provider price + 15%. Start with $5 from the app, no card.

Free

A key, and a receipt on every call.

$0/mo

No card

$5 to start, at provider price

  • 1 seat
  • $5 of credit once, for 30 days
  • Then free with your own key or GitHub Copilot
  • Models up to the standard tier
  • The full Console
  • A receipt on every call

Developer

Recommended

One person, one key, everything working.

$29/mo

Billed monthly · $0.95 a day

$10 of usage a month, at provider price

  • 1 seat
  • Every model in the catalogue
  • Your own keys: unlimited and free
  • Up to 3 clients, with budgets and statements
  • Top up any time. Credit does not expire
  • Half of what Nex saves, credited back

Agency

A team that bills its clients for AI.

$99/mo

Billed monthly

$30 of usage a month, at provider price

  • 5 seats
  • Everything in Developer
  • Up to 25 clients, with budgets and statements
  • Spend caps per person and per key
  • Roles and permissions
  • Audit log with CSV export

Scale

An SLA, 25 seats, and an invoice finance will accept.

$299/mo

Billed monthly

$100 of usage a month, at provider price

  • 25 seats
  • Everything in Agency
  • Unlimited clients
  • A live audit feed to your webhooks
  • Ledger history kept for good
  • An SLA written into the Terms

Cards are charged by Stripe. Cancel any time in Settings › Billing: the plan runs to the end of the period you paid for.

How the bill works

Four lines, on every receipt

  • Included usage

    Spent at the provider’s own price. It resets on the 1st of every month.

    Provider price
  • Past it

    A call costs what the provider charges plus 15%. So does credit you top up.

    Provider + 15%
  • Your own keys

    Calls on a provider key you add are metered and receipted, never marked up.

    Free
  • When Nex saves

    If Nex serves a cheaper model than the one you named, half the difference comes back as credit.

    50% back

Every response names the model served, its tokens, the provider’s price and ours.

Every run’s steps, tokens and cost, by clientReceipt
Spend control

You set the ceiling. The Gateway holds it.

$10–$1,000top-ups, and the credit never expires
3levels of spend cap: per client, person and key
80%of any cap sends an email, before the hard stop
20%off every paid plan when you pay for a year
Compare

Every plan, line by line

FeatureFreeDeveloperAgencyScale
Price a month$0$29$99$299
Included usage$5 once, for 30 days$10 a month$30 a month$100 a month
Past included usageOwn key or CopilotProvider + 15%Provider + 15%Provider + 15%
Seats11525
Clients with budgets and statements—325Unlimited
Ledger history7 days90 days1 yearUnlimited
ModelsUp to standardEvery modelEvery modelEvery model
Longest answer, in tokens16k64k64k128k
Your own provider keys—Free, no markupFree, no markupFree, no markup
Top-ups—$10–$1,000$10–$1,000$10–$1,000
Savings credit from Nex—50%50%50%
Caps per person and key——YesYes
Audit——Log and CSVLive feed to webhooks
SLA———In the Terms

Asked often,
answered plainly.

  • You are paying for Lobstack: the agents, connectors, approvals and receipts. Your included usage is spent at the provider’s price, and usage past it at provider price + 15%.

  • Past your included usage, a call costs what the provider charges plus 15%, and so does credit you top up. Every response carries the model served, the token counts, the provider’s price and ours, so you can check any call against the provider’s own price list.

  • On Developer, Agency and Scale, top up any amount from $10 to $1,000 in Settings › Billing, and the credit does not expire. Calls on your own provider keys keep working either way.

  • A verified account gets $5 of Gateway credit once for 30 days, whether it starts with the API or the Lobstack app, and it is spent at the provider’s price. After that, paid plans provide managed API usage or organization provider keys; the desktop app can also use your own provider key or GitHub Copilot. Free cannot top up.

  • Yes, on Developer, Agency and Scale. Add them in Settings › Provider keys. A call to a provider you hold a key for runs on your key: metered and receipted, not marked up, and not taken from your included usage or credit.

  • No. No SOC 2 audit has been performed, we do not claim the certification, and single sign-on is not built yet. The security docs list every control and its state, and on Scale the SLA is written into the Terms.

  • Pay for a year and every paid plan costs 20% less. Your included usage is still counted each month, and it resets on the 1st whichever way you pay.

Start with $5. Upgrade when the work does.

Free to start. A verified account gets $5 of Gateway credit once for 30 days, whether it starts with the API or the app. No card.